Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Parallel X Technology (002400182-A)are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.

We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website. / By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

 

Personal Information

Our Privacy Policy applies to personal information we collect during the normal operation of our business from individuals who:

  • visit and/or interact with our web presences at px-play.com;
  • sign up to or access the px-play registered program;
  • respond to surveys;
  • enter competitions;
  • interact with our social media presences, including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter and Instagram; and/or,
  • contact our Customer Service team.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like the running of competitions or games of skill, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to decline your consent.

We may ask you to give your consent, such as by checking a box to indicate your consent to receive marketing communications, or by providing your signature to indicate your acceptance of the use and disclosure terms presented on an application form. Other times, we may obtain your consent implicitly when we can reasonably conclude that you’ve given consent by an action you have taken or an action you have decided not to take. Generally, this occurs where the purpose for use of your personal information would be reasonably apparent to you.

How to Change or Withdraw Your Consent

You may notify us at any time that you wish to withdraw or change your consent to our use and disclosure of your information. We will accommodate your request following receipt of such notice, subject to legal and contractual restrictions related to your transactions.

 

Information That We Collect About Customers

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • age or birth date;
  • mailing or street address;
  • details of the products and services you have purchased from us, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our website or online presence through our staff or otherwise; and
  • information you provide to us through contact with our Customer Service team or staff during store visits.

We receive and store any information you enter on our website or that you give us in any other way. You may need to provide us with personal information to take advantage of some of our features for website customers. You can choose not to provide certain information, but this may limit or prevent us from providing you with the product, service or information that you requested.

We also collect non-personal information. Non-personal information does not identify you as an individual. For example, when you visit our websites we may collect your Internet Protocol address, the type and version of browser you are using or the referring URL; or we may collect and summarise customer information in a non-personal, aggregate format for statistical and research purposes.

We ask for your age to determine what promotions we send. We limit some promotional offers and product availability to customers of a certain age or older, as required by Australian and New Zealand video game ratings regulations.

We occasionally run our own email surveys and we ask visitors for contact, demographic and technical information.

Automatic Collection of Information & Cookies

Through interaction with our website, we will receive and store information that you provide or that is generated by your actions. For example, like many websites, we use “cookies,” which are placed on your computer (explained in more detail below). It lets us personalise your experience at px-play.com, tailoring the content to your interests. A number of companies offer browsers or utilities designed to help you visit websites anonymously, but if you use these browsers or utilities, it may limit your ability to use the website features we offer.

 

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information to customise future website browsing for you, to improve our website and stores, and to provide you with information, promotions, offers and services, both instore, online and via our smartphone app.

Personal and anonymous demographic information gathered across all channels is used to learn more about customers who visit our site.

The primary reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • To complete a sales transaction with you;
  • To place pre-orders on your behalf;
  • To fulfil your requests for products, services or information;
  • To limit the possibility of fraud or error when we process your transactions, refunds and/or exchanges;
  • To administer rebates; and/or,
  • To conduct contests, promotions or surveys.

We also use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

  • Customer service
  • As part of extended service agreements
  • To administer a loyalty program, including but not limited to analysing your purchases and preferences to better understand your product and service needs
  • To tailor our online content or in-store offerings based on your preferences
  • To measure and improve the effectiveness of our websites or our marketing endeavours
  • If you ask us, to offer and promote additional products and services we offer
  • For other purposes as described in this Privacy Policy
  • As otherwise provided or required by Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

How does PX-play Protect Your Information?

PX-play.com takes appropriate steps to protect your personal information. We maintain appropriate safeguards and current security standards to protect your personal information, whether recorded on paper or captured electronically, against unauthorised access, disclosure, or misuse. For example, electronic records are stored in secure, limited-access servers; electronic data is stored behind secured encryption access; we use technological tools like firewalls and strong passwords; and we ensure our employees are trained on the importance of maintaining the security and confidentiality of personal information. Although we cannot take responsibility for any theft, misuse, unauthorised disclosure, loss, alteration or destruction of data by a third party, we take reasonable security measures to safeguard against the loss, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of, or unauthorised access to, any personal information you have given us. PX-play also has taken precautions to prevent the fraudulent use of your information on our websites. PX-play has adopted industry standard authentication procedures, as discussed below, to increase your protection while shopping with us online. This includes, but is not limited to, contacting credit reporting agencies to ensure the authenticity of your credit card and to validate your credit card billing information. Our third party credit card processor also may take actions to determine the validity of your credit card.

SSL Technology

Our websites use encryption technology, such as Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”), to protect your personal information during data transport. SSL encrypts ordering information such as your name, address, and credit card number.

Choosing a Password

When you create an online account on our websites, you will be prompted to select a personal password. To maximise your level of protection, you should choose a strong personal password, which means that you should use at least 6 characters including a combination of both letters and numbers. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your password and any account information.

When is Your Information Removed?

We keep your information only as long as we need it for legitimate business purposes and to meet any legal requirements. We have retention standards that meet these parameters. We destroy your information when it is no longer needed, or we remove your personally identifiable information to render it anonymous.

We May Change These Terms

Whether or not you have viewed our terms and conditions of use of this website, or this Privacy Policy, and whether or not you have chosen to not receive notices from us, those terms and notices will still govern your use of px-play.com. We may update or change our terms of use and this Privacy Policy at any time, as we determine is appropriate. It is your responsibility to review them for changes.

 

Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

parallelx.cs@gmail.com